No Boil Water Notice in Effect

The Boil Water Notice has been issued for The City of Houston Only!

Quail Valley Utility District has not issued a boil water notice for any of the district’s that we operate.

If you have any questions, you may contact the office at: 281-499-5539.

Notice of Public Hearing on Tax Rate

The THUNDERBIRD UTILITY DISTRICT will hold a public hearing on a proposed tax rate for the tax year 2021 on Thursday, September 16, 2021 at 4:00pm at the Thunderbird Utility District office located at 3134 Cartwright Road, Missouri City, Texas 77459. Your individual taxes may increase at a greater or lesser rate, or even decrease, depending on the tax rate that is adopted and on the change in the taxable value of your property in relation to the change in the taxable value of all other property. The change in the taxable value of your property in relation to the change in the taxable alue of all other property determines the distribution of the tax burden among all the property owners.

View notice for more information.
View publisher’s affidavit.

Notice of Maintenance Tax

Thunderbird Utility District voted on a maintenance tax during the November 3, 2020 election. The Maintenance tax passed. Tax statements will be mailed to the property owner in the fall.

The funds collected from the maintenance tax are to be used for maintenance and rehabilitation to the existing aging infrastructure, including Water Plants, Sewage Treatment Plant, Sewage Pump Stations, Waterlines, Sanitary Sewer Lines, and the Drainage System.

It is expected that the tax rate will be set at $0.15/100 valuation, based on The Fort Bend Central Appraisal District’s certified tax roll. The tax rate will be published in a local newspaper and put on the District’s website. The tax rate being set will not be any higher than the published rate, which will be published in August or September and then set by the Board of Directors at the September or October 2021 Board of Directors’ meeting.

Be Aware of Scam Artists Posing as Utility Employees

We recently heard from customers who report men and women posing as water utility employees have asked to allow them into in the house to collect “COVID-19” samples or have said they need to check on something in the house.

QUAIL VALLEY UTILITY DISTICT service personnel DO NOT request to check on anything inside the house. Such action is considered, ONLY IF the customer requests our assistance.

QUAIL VALLEY UTILITY DISTRICT service calls are arranged and scheduled in advance. There may be times when service personnel are notifying customers for utility work in the area or responding to calls from passers-by or neighbors, but then the utility employee would arrive in a District marked vehicle, and present identification.
You can call the District’s office at 281-499-5539 to verify employee’s identification. However, call the Police Dept. (911) if in doubt.